INSTALLATION DIRECTIONS FOR JOHNNY JAWS WITH CAN CUSHION TECHNOLOGY

 

PACKING LIST

 

CRATE/PALLET CONTENTS WILL BE THE SAME, PASSENGER AND DRIVERS SIDE BACK PLATES, WITH INDICATORS, KEEPER  AND AIR CYLINDER PRE-BOLTED. 

OTHER PACKAGE(S) CONTENTS ARE:​

  1. 2 AIR SPRING COVERS W/ AIR SPRING  AND AIR FITTING ATTACHED

  2. 2 CYLINDER GUARDS W/BUMPERS ATTACHED (PASSENGER AND DRIVER’S SIDE)

  3. 2 PIVOT BOLTS

  4. 2 LINK ARMS

  5. 2 RETURN SPRINGS

  6. 1 CONTROL BOX W/ 2 -1/4” AND 1 - 3/8” BARREL CONNECTORS

  7. P.S.I. REGULATOR W/ 3/8” NPT X 3/8” QUICK CONNECT FITTINGS

  8. 2 SPACER PLATES  (BOLT-ON) OR 4 RADIUS MOUNTS  (WELD-ON TO BOLT-ON)

  9. 1 BOX W/FASTENERS, FITTINGS AND SWITCHES

HARDWARE LIST

  1. 8 – 5/8” X (3 ” BOLT-ON APP OR 2” WELD-ON APP) BOLTS

  2. 16 (BOLT) OR 8 (WELD) NOR-LOCK WASHERS MOUNTS

  3. 16 (BOLT) OR 8 - 5/8” (WELD) FLAT WASHERS MOUNTS

  4. 8 – 5/8” NUTS MOUNTS (BOLT-ON APP)

  5. 4 - HEX HEAD, 3/8"  X 1"- 16 UNC X 2 " LG. REAR AIR SPRING

  6. 10 - HEX HEAD, 3/8" X 3/4" - 16 UNC X 3/4" LG. GUARD MOUNT

  7. 2 - HEX HEAD, 1/4"-20 UNC X 5/8" LG. PIVOT

  8. 18 - 3/8" LOCK-WASHERS AND FLAT WASHERS

  9. 2 - 1/2" EXTERNAL RETAINING RING. LINK ARMS

  10. 2 - 1/4" LOCK AND FLAT WASHER  

  11. 4- 1/2" FLAT WASHER SPRING

  12. 4 - 1/8" COTTER PIN X 1" LG. SPRING

  13. 2 - 1/2" SHIM WASHER LINK ARM

  14. 2 – 3/8” O. D. “T” CONNECTORS

  15. 2 – ¼” O. D. “T’ CONNECTORS

  16. 5 – HEX HEAD ¼” X 1½” SELF TAPPING SCREWS

  17. OPTIONAL 1 GUIDE PLATE FOR WELD-ON TO BOLT-ON APPLICATION

 

CONTROL SYSTEM

  1. 50'’ OF 3/4" SPLIT LOOM WITH  AIR LINES

  2. 50 ZIP TIES

  3. 40" 1/4 SPLIT LOOM WITH 2 WIRE 

  4. 2 – BUTT CONNECTORS

  5. 4 – FEMALE ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS

  6. 2 – INTERRUPTER SWITCHES

PLEASE READ THROUGH THE ENTIRE INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE STARTING THE INSTALL.  THE MAIN OBJECTIVE IS TO MOUNT THE JAWS AS LOW AND TOUCHING THE INNER FORKS.  PLEASE GRIND/CLEAN ALL EDGES OF THE FORKS.

 

  1. PARK AND SECURING TRUCK IN COMPLIANCE WITH ALL SAFETY REGULATIONS.

  2. PLACE ARMS SO THAT THE FORKS ARE LEVEL AND OR AT PROPER HEIGHT FOR WORKING AROUND THE CONTAINER BUMPER AREA.

  3. UNBOLT CONTAINER BUMPERS OR IF WELDED FOLLOW a thru e

​​​

WELD-ON APPLICATION

   A. Cut off bumper assembly exposing the metal of the fork tube. See picture below.

   B. Secure Radius Mounts to guides using the 5/8” x 2” bolts

   C. Place guide against fork, arrow pointing to fork. SECURE, CENTERING THE MOUNTS ON THE FORK PIVOT TUBE

   D..Tack the mounts then unbolt guide and finish welding all 4 sides WITH A 1/2 INCH WELD.

  1. Repeat on other side

  2. Bolt Back Plate using Parts 1, 2, 3.

BOLT-ON APPLICATION

  1. TEMPORARILY PLACE THE 1 -  1/4" BLACK 4 HOLED SPACER CENTER  AT THE BOTTOM OF THE BUMPER WINDOW, CHECKING ALIGNMENT OF ALL 4 HOLES, MARK IMPEDING MATERIAL, REMOVE SPACER THEN IMPEDING METAL. NOTE SPACER CAN BE FLIPPED TO ALLOW LOWERING.

  2. PLACE JOHNNY JAWS REAR PLATE IN LINE WITH MARK HOLES, VERIFYING FIT

  3. ADJUST HOLES TO FIT 5/8” X 3 ½” (1) BOLTS PROVIDED

  4. ALIGN SPACER OVER NEW HOLES

  5. PLACE AND ALIGN J JAWS OVER TOP OF SPACER AND  TIGHTLY AGAINST THE FORK.  REMOVE ANY IMPEDING MATERIAL

  6. USING PARTS 1, 2, 3 ON THE FRONT AND 2, 3, 4 ON THE REAR BOLT J JAWS IN PLACE

REPEAT 1 THRU 6 ON OPPOSITE SIDE

ASSEMBLING YOUR JOHNNY JAWS

CAUTION THERE ARE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SIDE PARTS, THE DIFFERENCE CAN BE SUBTLE

THE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY INTO THE TOP OF THE BACK PLATE, SECURE WITH 2 - 3/4" BOLTS AND LOCK WASHERS REPEAT OTHER SIDE

 THE AIR SPRING:  INSERT FITTING INTO THE HOLE, SECURE THROUGH THE REAR WITH 2 - 2' BOLTS WITH FLAT AND LOCK WASHERS

AIR SPRING COVER  INSERT PINS ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE COVER INTO THE RED LIMITING ARM AND SECURE WITH ALLEN BOLTS

PIVOT PIN INSERT PIVOT PIN AND SECURE WITH 7/16 BOLT AND LOCK WASHER

REAR RETURN SPRING MOUNT  LOOSELY  ATTACH "L" SHAPED  MOUNT TO THE BACK PLATE USING 2 - 1" BOLTS WITH LOCK WASHERS  THEN SLIDE THE  2  BUSHINGS OVER EXPOSED RODS, PLACE SPRING ON REAR BUSHING  AND PUSH THE SPRING COVER AND HOOK OTHER END OF SPRING.  TIGHTEN MOUNT BOLTS AND PLACE WASHERS AND COTTER PINS OVER AND INTO EXPOSED RODS. REPEAT 

THE GREY CONTROL BOX, PREFERENCE IS NEAR THE ARM PIVOT TUBE UNDER THE BODY WITH LINES POINTING DOWN, BE SURE TO   GROUND BLACK WIRE TO MOUNTING SCREWS AND ATTACH THE REGULATOR TO THE COVER OR NEAR BY.

RUN YOUR AIRLINES, START WITH THE JAWS ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE CONTROL BOX.

INSERT BLUE AND BLACK 1/4" AIRLINE  THROUGH THE BACK OF JAWS TO SUPPLY THE AIR CYLINDER, CONNECT SAME COLORS.  INSERT 3/8" TUBING INTO THE AIR SPRING THROUGH THE REAR OF THE BACK PLATE, RUN ALL THREE LINES TO THE OTHER JAW AND "T" IN THE OTHER AIR SPRING AND CYLINDER.  THEN FOLLOWING THE ARM, RUN THE THREE LINES INSIDE THE 3/4" SPLIT LOOM TO THE CONTROL BOX.

PNEUMATIC CONNECTIONS TO  THE CONTROL BOX  CONNECT THE  1/4" LINES USING THE BARREL CONNECTORS TO THE APPROPRIATE COLORED LINES  FROM THE CONTROL BOX. CONNECT THE BLACK 3/8" FROM THE LOOM TO THE OUT-SIDE OF THE REGULATOR , THE IN-SIDE OF THE REGULATOR SHOULD BE CONNECTED TO THE 3/8" COMING OUT OF THE TOP OF THE CONTROL BOX.   NOTE ANY AIR CUT AT A MITER IN AN EXHAUST.  SUPPLY AIR TO THE CONTROL BOX USING A 3/8" BARREL CONNECTOR VIA THE  LINE AT THE  CORNER OF THE BOX.

INSTALL TWO INTERRUPTER SWITCHES IN THE CAB PLACEMENT IS SUBJECTIVE.    ALWAYS HAVE THE SWITCH FOR THE CYLINDERS FIRST,  AS THEY ARE THE FIRST ORDER OF OPERATION.   POWER BOTH SIDES OF THE SWITCHES INCORPORATING THE IN-LINE FUSE PROVIDED.  THEN USING THE 1/4" SPLIT LOOM, USE RED FOR THE CYLINDERS AND BROWN FOR THE AIR SPRINGS RUN TO THE CONTROL BOX.  CONNECT THE SAME COLORS WIRES.  NOTE OLDER BOXES USE BLUE WIRE FOR THE CYLINDERS.  TEST SYSTEM, REMOVE EXCESSIVE HOSES AND WIRES, SECURE AND INSULATE ALL HOSES AND WIRE, BE SURE TO ALLOW FOR THE ROTATION OF FORKS.

INSTALL THE CYLINDERS GUARDS  START AT THE TOP BOLT HOLE USING 5 -3/4" BOLTS AND LOCK WASHERS, WORK YOUR WAY DOWN, TIGHTEN BOLTS AFTER ALL 5 HAVE BEEN STARTED.

Johnny Jaws North America, LLC

Headquarters - Pittsburgh, PA

Call Bob @ 412-853-8009

US Patent No. 8388036

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram